Proof of Sponsorship and/or private accommodation

Step by step

  1. Download the Proof of Sponsorship and/or private accommodation application form from www.ind.nl.
  2. Fill in the form.
  3. Make an appointment to have your signature authenticated.
  4. Sign the form in the presence of the authentication officer.
  5. Send the form to your visitor who needs to apply for a visa.

Is someone from abroad coming to stay with you who wants to come to the Netherlands on a visa? If you are acting as this person’s sponsor, he or she will need Proof of Sponsorship and/or private accommodation signed by you. This Proof is valid for a maximum of 3 months. You can download the form from the IND website and make an appointment for legalising it, or just pop in to the Residents' Plaza, without an appointment, on any working day between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Or were you looking for